Ausstellungen


Die verpasste Reformation: das Konzil von Konstanz vor 600 Jahren
Fünf Jahre lang will die Stadt Konstanz des größten Kongresses des Mittelalters gedenken
ref.ch. Vor 600 Jahren kamen in Konstanz die Mächtigen Europas zusammen. Am Bodensee wurde ein Papst gewählt - der einzige nördlich der Alpen. Wo sich damals Geistliche, Politiker, Händler und Huren trafen, wird ab Sonntag gefeiert.


2017: Generalversammlung der Weltgemeinschaft Reformierter Kirchen (WGRK)

27. Juni - 7. Juli 2017

Das Thema der Generalversammlung 2017 – Lebendiger Gott, erneure und verwandle uns – spiegelt nicht nur die Tradition der WGRK wider, sondern stellt den Gott des Lebens in den Mittelpunkt der Vollversammlung und fordert die Teilnehmerinnen und Teilnehmer dazu heraus, sich selbst und die Kirche zu erneuern, damit die Welt verwandelt werden kann.

  • Erkunde das Thema mithilfe des Handbuchs – Vorbereitung im Gebet – das Bibelarbeiten, Artikel über Theologie, Bekenntnisse und Kontexte sowie liturgisches Material enthält.
  • Erfahre mehr über die Generalversammlung: Webseite, Einführungsbroschüre

Die Delegierten zur Generalversammlung 2017 werden gerade von den Mitgliedskirchen ernannt und sollen so bald wie möglich dem Koordinator der Generalversammlung (hanns.lessing@wcrc.eu) gemeldet werden. Die Anmeldung zur Generalversammlung soll bald beginnen.

Das Besucherprogramm bietet eine wunderbare Möglichkeit, die Generalversammlung zu erleben. Besucher können an den Sitzungen der Vollversammlung und an den Ausflügen nach Berlin und Wittenberg teilnehmen, die wichtigsten Referenten treffen und besondere Kulturprogramme genießen.

Unmittelbar vor der Generalversammlung wird ein Jugendtreffen stattfinden. Junge Leute aus der ganzen Welt können christliche Gemeinschaft erfahren und entdecken, was es bedeutet, Jesus Christus in den unterschiedlichen Kontexten nachzufolgen.

Die folgenden Links geben Auskunft über zwei weitere Programme für junge Menschen: Global Institute of Theology und Stewards Programme.

Materialien und Nachrichten

Weitere Auskünfte: wcrc.ch/gc2017

Schedule

2017 General Council Schedule
Download PDF: English | Deutsch | Español | Français | Bahasa Indonesia | 한국어

Pre-Council Activities

Wednesday, 28 June
Sachsenpark-Hotel

7:30-8:00: Business Committee

Messe

All Day: Registration

9:00-11:45: Women & Youth Pre-Councils: General Council Orientation

12:00-13:30: Youth Gathering, Pre-Councils: Closing Worship

13:30-14:30: Lunch

15:00-16:30: Orientation 1 for participants

16:30-17:00: Introduction of consultants and staff

18:00-20:00: Orientation 2 for participants

Reformed Church (Evangelisch Reformierte Kirche)

18:00-21:15: Meet & Greet hosted by German churches (open invitation)

21:15-21:30: Evening Prayer

Zwochau

9:00-10:45: Youth Gathering

The General Council

 

Thursday, 29 June: Welcoming the World

Sachsenpark-Hotel

7:30-8:00: Business Committee

 

Messe

8:30-10:00: Worship/Bible Study 1, Jeremiah 10:1-10, Hyunju Bae

10:00-11:00: Plenary Session 1: Opening Actions: Seating of delegates, approval of UGC Minutes, adoption of Rules of Order (discernment & consensus procedures)

11:00-12:30: Journey to Leipzig New Town Hall

 

Town Hall (Neue Rathaus)

12:30-14:00: Reception at New Town Hall, Opening of Reformation Exhibition, Light Lunch

14:00-15:00: Journey to Messe

 

Messe

11:00-12:30: Orientation 3

11:00-14:00: Training of facilitators and scribes

14:00-15:15: Lunch (for participants of Orientation 3, facilitators and scribes)

15:15-16:15: Listening Session 1: Address of the President

16:15-16:30: Words of greeting

  • Gottfried Locher
  • Sunita Suna

16:30-17:00: Tea/Coffee Break

17:00-18:30: Theme Input Session 1: Economic Justice: George Zachariah and Janneke Stegemann

18:30-20:00: Supper

20:00-21:30: Regional Meetings 1 (Africa, AIPPRAL, Asia/Pacific, Canaac, Europe/Middle East – assigned rooms)

21:00-22:00: Committee, drafting team meetings

 

Sachsenpark-Hotel

21:30-23:00: Nomination Committee

 

Reformed Church (Evangelisch Reformierte Kirche)

22:00-22:15: Evening Prayer (open invitation)

 

Friday, 30 June: “Living God, you formed us”

St. Nicholas Church (Nikolaikirche)

7:30: All participants must be at St Nicolas Church Yard at 7:30 to pass security (Bring your passport!)

7:30-8:00 Business Committee

7:45: St. Nicholas Church doors open

9:00-10:15: Welcoming Worship

10:15-10:45: Words of Greeting

  • President Steinmeier
  • General Secretary Olav Fykse Tweit (WCC)
  • General Secretary Collin Cowan (CWM)
  • General Secretary Cesar Garcia (MWC)

10:45-11:45: Journey to Messe

 

Messe

11:45-13:30: Listening Session 2: Report of the General Secretary

13:30-15:00: Lunch

15:00-16:30: Theme Input Session 2: Theology: Jürgen Moltmann with Isabella Novsima Sinulingga, Marisa Strizzi and Nadia Marais

16:30-17:15: Listening Session 3: Theology

17:15-18:30: Discernment Session 1: Norms and Values; Theology

18:30-20:00: Supper

20:00-21:30: Regional Meetings 2 (Africa, AIPPRAL, Asia/Pacific, Canaac, Europe/Middle East – assigned rooms)

21:00-22:00: Committee, drafting team meetings

 

Sachsenpark-Hotel

21:30-23:00: Nomination Committee

 

Luther Church (Lutherkirche, Ferdinand-Lassalle-Straße 25)

20:00-21:00: Concert: “Composers – Messengers of the Reformation” (open invitation)

 

Reformed Church (Evangelisch Reformierte Kirche)

22:00-22:30: Evening Prayer (open invitation)

 

Saturday, 1 July: “Living God, help us to discern your will”      

Sachsenpark-Hotel

7:30-8:00: Business committee

 

Messe

8:30-9:15: Theme Input Session 3: Justice: Isabel Phiri and Philip Peacock

9:15-10:00: Listening Session 4: Justice

10:00-10:30: Tea/Coffee Break

10:30-11:15: Listening Session 5: Gender Justice

11:15-11:45: Decision Session 1: Reports & Theology

11:45-13:15: Worship/Bible Study 2, Romans 12:1-2, Elsa Tamez

13:15-14:45: Lunch

14:45-15:30: Discernment Session 2: Justice and Gender Justice

15:30-16:00: Tea/Coffee Break

16:00-18:00: Dialogue on Churches and Development

18:00-19:00: Journey into Leipzig

 

St. Nicholas Church Yard (Nikolaikirchhof)

19:00-22:00: Visit to/showcasing of social art projects (including light supper)

 

Messe

20:00-21:30: Committee, drafting team meetings

 

Sunday, 2 July: Witnessing to the World

5:30: Journey to Berlin (pick up places to be announced; take your passport!)

9:30-10:15: Worship in Berlin Dom (television broadcast by ZDF)

10:15-11:00: Words of Greeting: Bishop Dröge (MC), Church President Jung, Others

11:00-12:00: Walk to Ministry of Foreign Affairs

12:00-14:00: Reception at Ministry of Foreign Affairs with Programme

14:00-14:30: Light Lunch

14:30-17:30: Historical and Solidarity Visits around Berlin

17:30: Journey to Leipzig, including sandwich supper

 

Sachsenpark-Hotel

20:00-21:30: Nominating Committee

 

No access to Messe for committee/drafting team meetings!

 

Monday, 3 July: “Living God, renew us”

Sachsenpark-Hotel

7:30-8:00: Business Committee

 

Messe

8:30-10:00: Worship/Bible Study 3: Luke 4:16-21: Mitri Raheb

10:00-10:30: Tea/Coffee Break

10:30-11:00: Plenary Session 3: Nominations

11:00-11:45: Theme Input Session 4: Mission in Communion: Farid Esack and Wesley Granberg-Michaelson

11:45-12:30: Listening Session 6: Mission in Communion

12:30-14:00: Lunch; Special Lunch: Korea

14:00-14:45: Discernment Session 3: Communion in Mission

15:00-15:30: Decision Session 2: Justice and Gender Justice

15:30-16:00: Tea/Coffee Break

16:00-17:00: Journey into Leipzig

 

St. Nicholas Church (Nikolaikirche)

17:00-18:00: St. Nicholas Church: Peace Prayer

18:00-19:30: Light Supper (Nikolaikirchhof)

19:30-21:00: Leipzig Mission: Reception

 

St. Thomas Church (Thomaskirche)

21:00-22:00: Organ Concert (open invitation)

 

Messe

20:00-21:30: Committee, drafting team meetings

 

Tuesday, 4 July: “Living God, reform us”

Sachsenpark-Hotel

7:30-8:00: Business Committee

 

Messe

8:30-10:00: Worship/Bible Study 4: Matthew 15:21-28: Elsa Tamez

10:00-10:30: Tea/Coffee Break

10:30-11:00: Plenary Session 4: Nominations

11:00-11:45: Theme Input Session 5: Strengthening Communion: Tinyiko Maluleke

11:45-12:30: Listening Session 7: Strengthening Communion

12:30-14:00: Lunch; Special Lunch: United/Uniting Churches

14:00-14:45: Discernment Session 4: Strengthening Communion

15:00-15:30: Decision Session 3: Mission in Communion

15:30-16:00: Tea/Coffee Break

16:00-16:30: Listening Session 8: Focus on Korea

16:30-17:30: Listening Session 9: Public Witness

17:30-18:30: Supper

18:30-19:30: Journey into Leipzig

 

St. Nicholas Church (Nikolaikirche)

19:30-21:00: Psalm Concert

 

Messe

20:00-21:30: Committee and drafting team meetings

 

Wednesday, 5 July: Affirming the Unity of the Church

8:00: Journey to Wittenberg

10:00-12:00: Ecumenical Ceremony: Association to JDDJ, LWF-WCRC Declaration, Thanksgiving

12:00-12:30: Words of Greeting

12:30-13:30: Lunch

13:30-16:30: Visit to the World Exhibition

16:30: Journey to Leipzig

 

Messe

18:30-20:00: Sandwich supper

20:00-21:30: Committee, drafting team meetings

 

Reformed Church (Evangelisch Reformierte Kirche)

22:00-22:15: Evening Prayer

 

Thursday, 6 July: “Living God, transform us”

Sachsenpark-Hotel

7:30-8:00: Business Committee

 

Messe

8:30-10:00: Worship/Bible Study 5: Commemoration Jan Hus: Acts 2:1-21 & 37-39: Mitri Raheb

10:00-10:30: Tea/Coffee Break

10:30-11:15: Decision Session 4: Strengthening Communion

11:15-12:30: Discernment Session 5: Public Witness

12:30-14:00: Lunch

14:00-15:00: Listening Session 10: Message and Vision; Constitutional Amendments

15:00-15:30: Tea/Coffee Break

15:30-16:45: Discernment Session 6: Message and Vision

16:45-19:00: Plenary Session 5: Elections

19:00-20:00: Supper

20:00-21:30: Committee and drafting team meetings

 

Reformed Church (Evangelisch Reformierte Kirche)

22:00-22:15: Evening Prayer

 

Friday, 7 July: Close as a Communion, Departure

Sachsenpark-Hotel

7:30-8:00: Business Committee

 

Messe

8:30-9:00: Morning Devotion

9:00-10:00: Decision Session 5: Public Witness

10:00-10:30: Tea/Coffee Break

10:30-11:15: Decision Session 6: Message and Vision, Constitutional Amendments

11:15-13:00: Closing Communion

13:00-14:15: Lunch

18:00-19:00: Supper

 

Saturday, 8 July: Departure

Messe

13:00-14:30: Lunch

18:00-19:00: Supper

  • Twitter
  • Facebook
  • Google Bookmarks
 

Nach oben    E-Mail